Is it legal to sell a car with a reconstructed title and not tell the purchaser before the sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to sell a car with a reconstructed title and not tell the purchaser before the sale?

Asked on July 4, 2011 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The laws in most States in this country require the seller of the car to disclose (preferably in writing) all things known about the vehicle to a potential buyer that would affect the desirability or price for the car by a willing buyer.

If the car has a "reconstructed title", this fact must be disclosed to the buyer even if the buyer is acquiring the car "as is". To not disclosue this fact is "concealment" and very well could allow the buyer to rescind (cancel) the purchase if it becomes known and sue for damages.

It is always best to disclose all known about an item in a sale to a buyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption