Is it legal to require on call shifts and not be paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to require on call shifts and not be paid?

I am a server at a busy restaurant in California.
Every week one of my scheduled shifts is to
call the restaurant at 3 pm to see if i have to
come into work. We do not get paid for this on-
call time, but we are expected to be available
to come into work within one hour if the
manager decides he needs us. Is this legal?

Asked on March 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal: the law allows employers to require employees to be on-call and come in at need and does *not* require that the employees be paid for being "on call"--they only have to be paid if they are actually called in and work. The fact that it imposes some inconvenience on you (e.g. about what you can do or where you can go) is not enough to turn this into "work" time that you must be paid for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption