Is it legal to require an employee to drive their own car to an outside office out of town.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to require an employee to drive their own car to an outside office out of town.

We go to our home office for an hour or two and then leave and come back around
3 or 4. The outside offices are about 40 to 60 miles away. They do pay 52 cents
per mile for gas. This is a new situation and we did not travel when hired and travel
is not something that is in my job discription.

Asked on July 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Most employment is "at will", which means that a company can set/change the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes having employees drive their own vehicle to an out of town office. This is true so long as this action does not constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination (which it does not) or it breaches the term of any applicable union agreement or employment contract (which you did not mention). Consequently, you will either have to comply with this mandate, complain and risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption