Is it legal to reject someone based solely on their age if they are under 18? For example, could a precondition for a job be that you have to be an adult, even if there are no other factors dictating an age requirement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to reject someone based solely on their age if they are under 18? For example, could a precondition for a job be that you have to be an adult, even if there are no other factors dictating an age requirement?

Applies to the state of Wisconsin

Asked on April 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Discrimination based on age has to do with someone receiving less favorable treatment due to being age 40 or over. There is no such protection for being too young. Accordingly, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This is known as "at will" employment, which most work relationships are (absent a union agreement or employment contract).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Discrimination based on age has to do with someone receiving less favorable treatment due to being age 40 or over. There is no such protection for being too young. Accordingly, an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This is known as "at will" employment, which most work relationships are (absent a union agreement or employment contract).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption