Is it legal to record a conversation with employees without their knowledge in Texarkana Arkansas?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to record a conversation with employees without their knowledge in Texarkana Arkansas?

There was a dispute on a quality issue with
management and due to her practice of leaving
details out to benefit herself, I recorded the
conversation.

Asked on September 24, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In AR, so long as at least 1 party to a conversation consents to its recording, then such a recording is legal. In this case, since you were a party to the conversation in question, then you had the legal right to record it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption