Is it legal to record a conversation between myself and my son’s father without his knowledge or consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to record a conversation between myself and my son’s father without his knowledge or consent?

Would the recording hold up in a court of law?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless the recording of a conversation is done over the telephone without the knowledge or consent of the parties such is legal and can be introduced into evidence at the trial of a matter. Recording telephone conversations without the consent of the parties is illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption