Is it legal to put a clause in divorce papers saying that I cannot have a man live with me and my kids unless we are married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to put a clause in divorce papers saying that I cannot have a man live with me and my kids unless we are married?

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your divorce agreement is a contract and the terms if the contract are  - for the most part - negotiable.  If you are getting spousal support then cohabitation will be the catalyst to payments stopping. Your spouse seems to be trying to protect the children here.  How you decide - agreeing or not agreeing - should be discussed with your lawyer.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption