Is it legal to pull me over just because someone called me in as a drunk driver?

UPDATED: Oct 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to pull me over just because someone called me in as a drunk driver?

I was called in by a cab driver after having him take me to my car. He said I jumped out of his cab and then he said he followed me and I hit a curb several times – not true. So he called me in for drunk driving. I was then pulled over for drunk driving. I wasn’t sited for any traffic infractions and read somewhere that you can’t be pulled over based on hearsay. The cop stated he wouldn’t have pulled me over if I hadn’t been called in. My ticket says DUI 1st Offense. I have no traffic infractions of citations.

Asked on October 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, Nebraska


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of each state and the 4th Amendment of the United States Consitution one has the right aignst unreasonable search and seizures. This right has been limited by case law where law enforcement if alerted about a possible dangerous condition from a third person may pull over a suspect based upon a third person's report of a possible crime. In your case, a possible offense of driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance.

Law enforcement does not have to actually see the supposed crime happening. Law enforcement simply has to be advised that a crime may have occurred to initiate a stop of a person suspected of a crime.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption