Is it legal to pay an intern less than minimum wage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to pay an intern less than minimum wage?

I’m a college student and over the summer I have been working as a sales/marketing intern and have been paid solely on commission. So far, for the amount of hours that I have put in, I have actually made less than minimum wage. Is this legal?

Asked on July 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are an intern getting paid to a degree and units for school the amount that you are getting paid is allowable under the laws of all states in this country since you are not an employee of the company that you are working.

The problem that you seem to have is that the sales resulting in commissions for you simply do not amount to an hourly wage above the minimum amount per hour in your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption