Is it legal to operate an online “raffle” under special conditions.

UPDATED: Jun 6, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 6, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to operate an online “raffle” under special conditions.

I want to run an online “raffle” but instead of buying the chances to win, the customers will purchase something in place of the chance to win, but receive a chance for that purchase. For example, the customer buys item A and receives a chance to win the daily pot. The daily pot will grow depending on the amount of people who have a chance to win for that particular day. (50 people buy item A, the pot grows for each received chance to win)The only way to win the pot is to have received a chance to win. Would this be legal in New Jersey or any other state?

Asked on June 6, 2009 under Business Law, New Jersey


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

This doesn't sound proper but what you may wish to do is consult with a few resources. 

1. Try the lottery divisions in each state.

2. Hire a lottery experiences/contract law lawyer --- try and check his or her record at the New Jersey State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption