is it legal to only fire 1 person of the location is said to be shut down

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it legal to only fire 1 person of the location is said to be shut down

i received a text stating my location
was being shut down and as of tomorrow
no1 will be working there. upon asking
for a reason im told the rent is being
raised immediately and the company can’t
keep the location and they will be
closed in a few months. now if they are
letting go by seniority there were
people hired after me and talking to a
co worker from my location who is
friends with the owner he said he had no
clue what i was talking about that the
location was open and he was working

Asked on January 5, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless your treatment violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that not all employees neeed be treated the same or even fairly. Tha this unless some form of legally actionable discrimination is the reason for your differing treatment (i.e. you are being singled out due to your race, religion, gender, nationality, age (over 40) or disability). So under the circumstance, you appear not to have a claim here. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. Accordingly, a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or withoout notice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption