Is it legal to not consider someone for employment because they don’t meet requirements that were never listed on paper application?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to not consider someone for employment because they don’t meet requirements that were never listed on paper application?

If an employer police department in this case posts a job opening on heir Facebook page stating that the person must meet these requirements but no requirements are actually on the paper application, is it legal to not consider someone for the position when nothing was stated on paper? My husband applied for a police officer position for the Logan Ohio policedepartment. And they re-opened their acceptance of applications after the closing date because nobody met all the requirements that were not listed on the actual application in the first place. The only place the requirements were ever listed was on their Facebook page.

Asked on February 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Hiring, like all employment, is "at will" in this country. That means that a police department or any employer can decide who to consider for employment and who to not consider (and then, of those they consider, who to hire and who to not hire). Regardless of whether criteria or qualifications were listed or not, or what they were, the P.D. could decide to not consider your husand or if they did consider them, to not hire.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption