Is it legal to move an employee from one payroll to another w/o their knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to move an employee from one payroll to another w/o their knowledge?

I was employed by one company to start up another and during the start up the CEO
unilaterally moved me from one payroll to another without my knowlege or
permission. I believe it was to shift liability away from the parent company
whereby the CEO 6 weeks later fired me/. Wondering what remedies I have?

Asked on October 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Does moving you to an other payroll violate the terms of a union agreement or employment contract? Does it constitute some formof legally actionable discrimination or retaliation? If not, then there is no legal prohibition against moving an employee form one compay's payroll to another's. The fact is that in an "at will" work relationship, an employer can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit or deems necessary.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal to move you from one payroll to another without your consent. Your only right in regards to payroll is to be paid the correct amount for the work you did; it is completely up to the employer which account or payroll to pay you from.
 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal to move you from one payroll to another without your consent. Your only right in regards to payroll is to be paid the correct amount for the work you did; it is completely up to the employer which account or payroll to pay you from.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption