Is it legal to make less than minimum wage during modified duty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to make less than minimum wage during modified duty?

I was hired at a hotel on a Indian reservation at
12.50/hr and now since I have had a work
related injury for my back the workers
compensation program say that it’s a
mandatory 9/hr. Is it legal? And since I have
been injured I have been dealing with
supervisors who say ‘I’m faking it’ and a
workers compensation rep who keeps
pestering me whenever I call out due to the
injury.

Asked on September 9, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

While not all federal labor-related laws apply to Indian reservations, the Fair Labor Standards Act does. That means that you must earn at least *federal* minimum wage. However, because Indian reservations are semi-sovereign entities--almost like their own countries embedded within the United States and the state they're in--*state* labor laws do not apply to them. Therefore, California's higher minimum wage does not apply to a reservation employer. Your employer needs to pay you at least the federal minimum wage ($7.25/hour), which it is, but does not need to pay you CA minimum wage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption