Is it legal to make employees do documentation on home time and not pay them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to make employees do documentation on home time and not pay them?

I am a home health nurse and often
times after completing an 8 hour
day we will have to go home and
chart and it goes unpaid. Is this
legal?

Asked on February 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you are an hourly paid worker, then all work time is compensable; that is you must be paid for it. If you are not being properly compensated you can file a wage claim with your state's department of labor and/or consult directly with an employment law attorney. Additionally, if you are a "non-exempt" employee, you are entitled to overtime pay to the extent that you work over 40 hours in a work week.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption