Is it legal to make an employee pay for lost money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to make an employee pay for lost money?

I work at a restaurant as a bartender. At the end of a shift we are suppose to drop our cash in a bag. My drop was lost at the end of one of my shift. Now they are telling me that until I pay that amount that was lost back they will not schedule me.

Asked on March 16, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In CA, for a cash shortage an employer may subject an employee to disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment. Additionally, the employer can bring an action in court to try to recover any damages and/or losses it has suffered. So unless you have protection against this action under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it is legal The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In CA, for a cash shortage an employer may subject an employee to disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment. Additionally, the employer can bring an action in court to try to recover any damages and/or losses it has suffered. So unless you have protection against this action under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it is legal The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption