Is it legal to list companies on your website without their permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to list companies on your website without their permission?

It is a directory style website

Asked on November 19, 2010 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal to create compilations or directories, including on a website. A few things to be careful of:

1) Do not use any of their text or copy, or any trademarks or images belonging to them--they could all be protected intellectual property, such as copyrighted or trademarked material.

2) Do not use non-publically available information, as if you get hold of something not publically available, you might find that you ended up using confidential information.

3) Be careful of what you and imply, so as to avoid any possibility of a defamation lawsuit. (Defamation is the public making of false factual assertions that tends to damage the reputation or cause others to not want to do business with the defamed party.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption