Is it legal to limit accounts for a commission employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to limit accounts for a commission employee?

I was recently changed to a ‘draw on commission’ salary structure and then told
I was limited to a certain number of accounts I could work. This drastically limits
my potential income and will result in a net loss of income due to these
constraints.

Asked on October 14, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, it is perfectly legal. Employment in this nation is "employment at will": the employer decides what the job and the compensation is. An employer is free to limit the accounts of a commissioned employee, even if it makes the job not economically worthwhile; the employee's only recourse would be to seek other, more lucrative employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption