Is it legal to have the same child support case open in 2 states?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to have the same child support case open in 2 states?

Asked on September 11, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not illegal per se to have two child support cases open in two separate states given the correct cicumstances. For example, suppose a child support case is filed in the state of California and an order is issued for support for the minor child.

The child then relocates to Washington state. The custodial parent can have the California case and order transferred to the county in Washington state where the child resides for enforcement of that order previously issued in California.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption