Is it legal to have both medicaid and private insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to have both medicaid and private insurance?

I started a graduate program in a state that requires full time students to carry health insurance. I did not pay attention and missed the cut off to decline the student plan, which doesn’t cover vision or dental. The problem is I have medicaid from New York ( where I still live). I used my medicaid card for two appointments and then received a re-certification letter from medicaid. So now I am worried about being accused of fraud. I have heard you can have both if you income qualifies, which mine certainly does ( I only work in the summer).

Asked on December 13, 2010 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Medicaid eligibility has to do with income and income levels.  Generally speaking if you meet the criteria to be able to qualify fr Medicaid then you are not financially ableto pay for private insurance, although dental insurance may be an exception to that rue from what I understand.  ow are you paying for the private insurance?  I would be concerned here.  I would go and see the powers that be that deal with this issue at the college or university and let them know that you could be in danger of losing your health insurance in your home state because of this plan that you are in by default.  The graduate program will end and so will the requirement there but you could be stuck in New York.  Appeal to them to allow you to decline now.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption