Is it legal to make employees must sign a form that says they agree to abide by the employee handbook without ever having first seen the handbook?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to make employees must sign a form that says they agree to abide by the employee handbook without ever having first seen the handbook?

A former employer has a secondary handbook for employees that in order to receive the handbook you must first sign a paper saying you will read it, and agree to abide by it. You cannot access the handbook prior to signing this form.

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, it makes no sense for an employee to first sign a document stating that he/she will abide by the employer-employee handbook without first having an opportunity to read it.

Custom and practice in the employment industry is for the employee to receive the handbook and then sign a paper stating that he or she has received a copy. Whether the employee chooses to read it is up to him or her.

There is nothing illegal about the request for the form to be signed regarding abiding by the handbook before receipt, but why would an employee sign such a form without first being given an opportunity to read the document?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption