Is it legal to hardwire the radon detector for the building into our electric so that it goes on our electric bill?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to hardwire the radon detector for the building into our electric so that it goes on our electric bill?

Also, our apartment is the only one with an outside electric box which repairman use; this ncreases and adds up out elecectric bill.

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So long as the hard wiring of the radon detector at the rental that you occupy was done per code there is nothing illegal with respect to what you want to do. However, I suggest that you ask your landlord first before you do the electrical work that you want to do and if he or she approves the request, get the permission in writing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption