Is it legal to give an employee a written warning for not wearing a partial denture to work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to give an employee a written warning for not wearing a partial denture to work?

Asked on November 9, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Strange as it may sound, it probably is legal.  Most employment arrangements are "at will".  What this means is that an employer can hire or fire someone for any reason or no reason whatsoever, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as they see fit.  You in turn can work for an employer or not, your choice. 

Is some medical reason why you aren't this partial denture?  The fact is that your employer's action is allowed unless there is a stated company policy contrary to the way in which your situation is being handled or there is a union/employment agreement that prohibits such action.  Additionally, if this situation has arisen due to some type of discrimination (i.e., for reasons due to your race, religion, age, disability, sex, national origin), then issuing such a warning would be illegal.  However, absent any of this foregoing,   Absent any of the foregoing, no laws are bing violated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption