Is it legal to give a gift card to an employee and then dock a paycheck 2 weeks later for the gift card amount?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to give a gift card to an employee and then dock a paycheck 2 weeks later for the gift card amount?

The company I work for gave a $25 gift card at Thanksgiving as it does every year. The $25 is always listed on the following paycheck for taxation purposes. However, this time the $25 gift is listed then subtracted in deductions. This seems illegal since my money was put on a gift card without permission. Furthermore, I am having to pay taxes for a

Asked on December 12, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

What you describe is illegal: you *must* be paid for all work you did, and the employer may only deduct money from your wages with your consent or agreement (or as otherwise required by law, such as court-ordered wage garnishment), so the employer may not give you a "gift" then make you pay for it.
It's unclear what you can do however, as a practical matter: if the employer will not voluntarily correct this, your only options are to sue for the $25 (hardly cost or time effective) or file a complant with the state department of labor--always a drastic act, to file a complaint vs. your employer, and the dept. may not even act on such a small amount. You may have to simply accept this as a practical matter, even though it was illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption