Is it legal to get fired for defending myself in a non violent argument

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to get fired for defending myself in a non violent argument

I was sitting down eating lunch when a girl
approached me and wanted to fight me
because her man was talking to me. I’ve never
been written up in the 7months I’ve been there.
Only 2 points and I can get up to 7points before
I’m terminated and the girl who was picking
with me is a known troublemaker.

Asked on February 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can terminate an employee for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Basically, it can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. The 2 exceptions to this would be if this action: (1) violates the terms of a union agreement/employment contract; or (2) constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination or retaliation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption