is it legal to get a market analysis on a home you done own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it legal to get a market analysis on a home you done own?

I’m selling my home and my neighbor had a market analysis done on my house
without my knowledge or permission so that he could make a low ball offer.

Asked on August 23, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Such an analysis is nothing more tha a broker's opinion as to the worth of your home. Accordingly, you cannot sue for someone obtaining another's opinion, even if it is for the value of a house that they do not own. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It is 100% legal. You do not control people's opinion of your home, which when you get down to it, is all a market analysis is: some "expert's" (e.g. a realtor's or appraiser's) opinion as to what you home is worth. If you don't like his offer or are offended that he did this, you are, of course, free to reject his offer out of hand.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption