Is it legal to force you to show you were vaccinated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to force you to show you were vaccinated?

I work at a hospital and they have implemented a new policy that says that for the flu season you can get the shot and wear a big red tag with your name badge that says

Asked on October 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not a a HIPPA violation. It does not impact the policies or purposes of HIPPA, and is reasonable related to the goals, purposes, and needs of your employer, which does deal with many "customers" (patients and their families) who may be particularly vulnerable and/or worried about the flu. It is a less-intrusive solution then not letting you work if you don't get the shot, which they could do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption