Is it legal to force hospice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to force hospice?

My grandmother is in the hospital with a feeding tube in her nose. The doctor told her that they have

to remove it because it will cause infection. He went on to say that they can’t put a feeding tube in

her stomach because they are afraid if they intubate her, then she will not come off of the ventilator. He then told her in order to take the tube out that she has to agree to be put on hospice care. When she said that she doesn’t want that, he asked her what she will do if they remove the tube. She said she will eat and drink, obviously. He then said if you get pneumonia we can’t help you. Is this legal? He was angry and went out of her room and told the nurse,

Asked on January 20, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

This is not medical malpractice.
Medical malpractice is negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable medical practitioner in the community would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
Your grandmother does not have any good choices.  The doctor is merely trying to explain to her what her remaining options are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption