Is it legal to force employee to do 8 straight days in row and tell them the only way they can have a day off lwork that week is to call off work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to force employee to do 8 straight days in row and tell them the only way they can have a day off lwork that week is to call off work?

When the new schedule posted in December 2017, I realized I was only employee
not given a day off work, forcing me to do an 8 day stretch from 12/22-12/30/2017. I
went to supervisor and she said the only way I could get a day off work was to call
off. Id never called off work in my entire 1 and 1/2 years of working there.

Asked on April 28, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, there is no law mandating how many hours that an employee can be scheduled to work. Accordingly, you must report to your workplace for the hours that you have been given. If you cannot or do not want to, then you must use any available PTO (i.e. vacation time) that you have in order to cover your time out. Your only protection here is if (1) you have a limit as to the number of hours that you may be scheduled for under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, or (2) your treatment constitutes some form of actionable discrimination.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, there is no law mandating how many hours that an employee can be scheduled to work. Accordingly, you must report to your workplace for the hours that you have been given. If you cannot or do not want to, then you must use any available PTO (i.e. vacation time) that you have in order to cover your time out. Your only protection here is if (1) you have a limit as to the number of hours that you may be scheduled for under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, or (2) your treatment constitutes some form of actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption