Is it legal to force employees to share hotel rooms when on business trips?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to force employees to share hotel rooms when on business trips?

I feel it violates my rights somehow.

Asked on August 11, 2011 Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, it's not illegal at all. A company has a right to set terms or conditions on employment and to decide how to spend its money; these two factors together give it ample power to say that employees must double up on business trips and also that the company will only pay for one room for two employees. If the company is discriminating or harassing you on the basis of your sex/gender, age, race, religion or disability in some fashion in how it treats you on a trip (e.g. male employees get their own rooms; woman have to double up), that may provide a discrimination claim, but otherwise the company can do this. If it makes you sufficiently uncomfortable, you can always ask if you could have your own room if you pay the cost thereof, if that is worth it to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption