Is it legal to fired me ifI filed a complaint to my manager, was told to go home, then the next day told my positionwas gone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to fired me ifI filed a complaint to my manager, was told to go home, then the next day told my positionwas gone?

I was asking my manager why a closet was locked because I needed access to that closet to get supplies. I had been working there for nearly 2 years and the closet was never locked previously. I was told that I needed to be a manager to have access to the closet. This agitated me because I was unable to perform my job without the supplies that were in the closet. I was told to go home. The next morning I came in early to speak with my boss and was told that my position at the restaurant was filled by a new employee hired that same day.

Asked on June 13, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Most employment relationships are what the law terms "at will". This basically means that you can choose to work for an employer or not, and an employer can hire or fire an you for any reason (even a bad one), or even no reason at all.  While you may view this as unfair, it's the law.  The exceptions to this would be if this action was not allowed by the terms of an employment contract, union agreement, or company policy.  Also, discrimination must not have played any role in your termination. Consequently, based on the facts as you have presented them, I'm afraid that you have no claim for wrongful termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption