Is it legal to evict someone and cut them off of HUD if they’ve only been charged for a crime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to evict someone and cut them off of HUD if they’ve only been charged for a crime?

My friend receives SSI and was receiving HUD. He got drunk one night with some friends and a woman who had been hanging around there and he ended up having sex with the woman then she said he raped her. He has been charged but not been to court. Someone notified HUD and he was cut off and then one of his neighbors called the owners. They said they were afraid of him but he has lived there 4 years and helped everyone with things in their apartments and he’s never bothered anyone. So he was evicted from his apartment.

Asked on June 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your friend was receiving governmental subsidized housing also known as Section 8 Housing. Under the contract that your friend had with the hosung authority, there was certain conduct expected of him as a condition of being tenant where he was.

The criminal charge most likely in and of itself was adequate basis for the housing authority to deem a breach of his contract in a material way and to terminate his lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption