Is it legal to enforce parking laws in one area of a town but use different laws in another area of town?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to enforce parking laws in one area of a town but use different laws in another area of town?

My customers got parking tickets for parking less than 20 feet from an intersection but the borough has spots marked at 34 inches from intersections in other areas of the town. They also have spots marked too close to stop signs and fire hydrants as well.

Asked on June 30, 2015 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Almost by definition it is legal, unless  you are alleging some sort of implicit government discrimination (e.g. white areas get better parking than African American areas): the municipality determines the parking laws, rules, spots, etc., and unless they are doing something contradicted by a higher law (the way racial discrimination in the assignment of parking spots or enforcement of parking laws would be illegal), anything they do is legal, since they make the rules.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption