Is it legal to drive out of the car dealership lot without full coverage insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to drive out of the car dealership lot without full coverage insurance?

Hi, my name is Carolina I got into an accident about 2 months ago. Unfortunately,
I had very low insurance and didn’t have coverage for my vehicle. My question
mainly is, if i can do anything about the fact that I was allowed to drive out
the lot without full insurance? Everyone at mechanics, insurance, etc has told me
it is illegal for them to do that, and that they only did it for the sale.
I was wondering if i could do anything about this matter?

Thank you so much
Carolina Romagnoli
305-721-8239

Asked on January 9, 2018 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, while it is illegal to drive the car without insurance, the burden is on YOU, as the owner (once you bought the car, or completed the paperwork for leasing or financing it and they gave you the keys) to make sure you have insurance. While any reputable car dealer should make sure you are set up with insurance, they are not liable if they failed to do so: you, as the owner, have to make sure that you are insured before driving, and so you liable for the consequences of failing to have insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption