Is it legal to download YouTube videos for company use?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to download YouTube videos for company use?

My company would like to download a few YouTube videos for company use. Is this legal? What are the stipulations for downloading off YouTube?

Asked on May 23, 2011 under Business Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If these YouTube videos are not those you created and not works for hire that you paid someone to create for you, the laws of copyright come into play. If you are not a news association and are using these videos as a form of profit for your company or attempting to use them to draw clients or customers in, then you need to have your company's corporate counsel (in house or outside counsel) look at the terms of use and copyright hyperlinks on YouTube (both at the bottom of the page).  YouTube's terms of use are pretty comprehensive and you should absolutely without a doubt look at provision #4, which is the general use of service - permissions and restrictions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption