Is it legal to discuss patient issues ot treatment in a break room?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to discuss patient issues ot treatment in a break room?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Malpractice Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under HIPPA it is improper for medical personal to discuss a patient's specific condition with non-medical personnel in any place or situation unless the patient gave express written authorization to do so. If medical personnel were discussing a patient's issues or treatment in a break room with other medical personnel, there was nothing improper over what transpired or illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption