Is it legal for a utility company to disconnect power if there is a pregnant woman in the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a utility company to disconnect power if there is a pregnant woman in the house?

We are having financial problems and have been told that it is illegal for the electric company to disconnect power since there is a pregnant woman in the house. Is this true?

Asked on September 14, 2010 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In some state, power companies are prohibited from shutting off service under certain conditions.  Unfortunately GA does  not appear to be among them. However, Georgia Power participates in something called, "Project SHARE", which provides emergency assistance to those who need help with basic necessities - housing, food, medical care and utility services. The program assists the elderly, the disabled, the unemployed, the sick and others who are experiencing financial hardship.  People in need can apply fo assistance at The Salvation Army Family Emergency Services Center in their county. In those counties where The Salvation Army does not maintain offices, Project SHARE requests are processed by approved social service agencies. 
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption