Is it legal to deny from me a statement about my conduct?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to deny from me a statement about my conduct?

I was written up for my conduct. I asked for the write up and was told I could only see it, but couldnt have a copy. I asked for then either the copy or document saying why I couldnt have it and was let go because supposedly I was a threat to the company.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal to not provide employees with write-ups about their conduct or other material from their personnel files; the personnel files may be about the employees, but they are the property of the employer, and the employer does not need to share them. If you did not have an employment contract protecitng your employment, you could be terminated for any reason, at any time, including that you are persistently asking for your employee file.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption