Is it legal to charge someone for a trip you invited them on after you get back even though possible payment was not talked about before leaving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to charge someone for a trip you invited them on after you get back even though possible payment was not talked about before leaving?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The terms "legal" or "illegal" are essentially criminal terms. What you have described is a civil dispute. If one was invited on a trip by someone and costs were never discussed and such were paid up front by the person who did the inviting, it would seem that under the law that the trip was a gift.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption