Is it legal to change work schedule for women to be home for children and not men?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to change work schedule for women to be home for children and not men?

I asked for a schedule change to be home with my children while my wife did
clinicals. I was told no because if they change the schedule for me they have to do
it for everyone. Today they changed the schedule for a lady needing diff hours due
to babysitter issues.

Asked on August 18, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, it is very likely illegal. The law is clear that men and women must be treated similarly: otherwise, it is illegal sex-based discrimination. The employer would refuse to allow *anyone* a schedule change for childcare--that would be legal, since the law does not guaranty people the right be home for their children. But if they allow women who are parents to change their work schedules due to childcare, they must also allow it for men. If they refuse to do so, you could file a complaint with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption