Is it legal to change an incentive program in middle of the earning period?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to change an incentive program in middle of the earning period?

Husband moved for a job promotion with an understanding that he would have great potential to earn big bonuses under the incentive plan he has had with his company. They are paid bonuses based on performance quarterly. After 2 months into the first quarter, he has been told that they are now putting a cap on the amount of money his position can earn. Therefore taking away from the money he has already earned in the first two months. That is not what he signed into when he took the position. Is this legal?

Asked on February 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption