----8919------
----8919------

Is it legal to cash a joint check without the other party endorsing it?

----8919------

Get Legal Help Today

----8919------

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

----8919------

Is it legal to cash a joint check without the other party endorsing it?

Asked on March 8, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, a check that is issued to two or more people needs to be endorsed by all parties in order for it to be legally negotiated with a bank or some third party business. With respect to your question, for a bank to accept a check not negotiated by all parties to whom it is issued would not comply with existing law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

----8919------

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption