Is it legal to be suspended for a week because of missing a meeting, due to being present at a different job?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to be suspended for a week because of missing a meeting, due to being present at a different job?

I have been suspended for a week from one job Job A because I was not present
during a mandatory meeting because I was present at another job Job B. I had
told my manager at Job A that I would not be present at the meeting because I
was scheduled at Job B. Also, I am ‘Unavailable’ to work at Job A on the day that
the scheduled the meeting. There were three other people who were not present
at the meeting and they were not suspended. I would like to know if Job A is
violating some labor law because of suspending me for working at another place?

Asked on October 19, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

An employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Accordingly, it is not bound by the time contraints that a worker may have due to outside employment. This includes scheduling a meeting on an employee's day off and then disciplining them for missing the meeting, no matter the reason. This is true so long as there is no union agreement or employment contract that provides otherwise. As for treating other employees who missed the meeting differently, this too is legal unless the reason for your differing treatment was due to some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. was due to your race, religion, national origin, disability, age (over 40), etc.).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption