Is it legal to be harrassed bya defendant’s public defender?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to be harrassed bya defendant’s public defender?

The public defender has come to my house to ask me questions. I just gave birth and feel harrassed. What can I do?

Asked on February 7, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Hold it: are you the complaining witness in a criminal matter? Or are you a "regular" witness to a criminal matter that is being tried?  Did you call the Prosecutor that has been assigned to the case and let him or her know that the attorney came to the house? attorneys for the defense do have the right to question complaining witnesses and "regular" witnesses.  But these rights are not without limitation.  And I could perfectly well see how you would like to be left alone under these circumstances.  Do you have a personal attorney here to speak with?  I might consult with one to intervene on your behalf if the Prosecutor can not (or will not).  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption