Is it legal to be fired without any warnings or strikes before?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to be fired without any warnings or strikes before?

I was fired for asking ‘ too much
information’ about a small business in
Minnesota. There was illegal stuff
going on, so one of the owners decided
to fire me for reporting it stating ‘ it
wasn’t working out.’ When everything
was perfectly fine tell I brought up
illegal stuff happening. I was told by
one of the ‘managers’ that I would
have 3 strikes before I was fired. I
never had a single strike either.

Asked on June 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you did not have a written employment contract for a definite period of time, like a one year contract, you were an "employee at will." An employee at will may be fired at any time, for any reason, without any prior warnings or "strikes," so this was legal; they did not have to give you any strikes first.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you did not have a written employment contract for a definite period of time, like a one year contract, you were an "employee at will." An employee at will may be fired at any time, for any reason, without any prior warnings or "strikes," so this was legal; they did not have to give you any strikes first.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption