Is it legal to be denied a job because of a 5 year old dismissed case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to be denied a job because of a 5 year old dismissed case?

I applied for a job at Cabelas for the customer service desk. I have 6 years experience. I got an interview and was immediately offered the position. Next step was background check and drug test. I passed the drug trst, but an incident that happened over 5 years ago that I was never convicted of came up on my background check. I had been detained for domestic violence but the case was immediately dropped. It was a

misunderstanding and I was never convicted or prosecuted. Without a phone call, they sent me an email that stated that I was not what they were looking for and thanks for applying. When I called them, they wouldn’t tell me why I was refused the job, after signing papers and being

Asked on December 6, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the law in this nation is "employment at will." Employment at will means, among other things, that you have no right to or guaranty of a job and may be denied a job (or fired after you have a job) for any reason not specifically prohibited by law--and there is no prohibition about refusing to employ you due to an old, dismissed case. This is unfair, but it is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption