Is it legal to be denied a break in PA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to be denied a break in PA?

I live in Philadelphia, PA and 2 months ago I
worked a fast food job 6-10 hours a day and
was denied a break 80 of the days I worked
there, over two months I even discussed my
working conditions with the store manager he
agreed to give me a break once a day but that
still didn’t change anything and I was still
denied my break even if I was working 6
hours which I always was I even told the
manager that due to my weight standing for 6-
10 hours straight could have negative effects
on my legs and I was told that obesity isn’t a
diability so it didn’t matter. should I get a
lawyer?

Asked on December 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In your state, there is no requirement to give employees aged 18 and over breaks--it may be the decent thing to do, or common in some industries, but it's not a legal requirement. And obesity is not considered a disability, so there is no discrimination or failure to accommodate. Based on what you write, you do not appear to have a legal case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption