Is it legal to be charged to obtain the police report from an accident where the other driver was at fault.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to be charged to obtain the police report from an accident where the other driver was at fault.

I was hit head on by an intoxicated driver in a
large parking lot at a restaurant. He was going
about 35-40 and did not receive a ticket or
breathelyrzer even after he stated he was
drunk. The police department would not give
me a paper copy of the police report at the time
of the incident. They said to go online and find
it. After waiting the required 3-5 business days,
they are know telling me I have to pay to see
the police report even though the other driver
was at fault. Is this a legal practice?

Asked on December 16, 2016 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is standard operating procedure for a police department to charge for a copy of the police report.  This applies to all parties to the accident whether or not a party was at fault.  Anyone who wants a copy of the police report is charged a fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption