Is it legal to ask an employee to do a job with a higher pay grade?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to ask an employee to do a job with a higher pay grade?

I belong to a team that is among the
least paid in our company but members of
our team are always pulled out to do the
work of another team which has a higher
pay grade. Is this legal? We told
management a number of times that they
have higher pay but we always get
brushed off. At the end of the day, we
did the same job, but they get paid
more. How can this be right?

Asked on September 15, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption