Is it legal to arrest someone on a misdemeanor and change it to a felony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to arrest someone on a misdemeanor and change it to a felony?

My son got into a bar fight and punched the guy once and knocked him out. He was arrested on a battery charge. The gentleman he hit just so happens to be the son of a man who works in the federal building and now he is being charged with a felony unlawful wounding. The boy has 2 different police reports and a year later is still adding false witness. What can I do? The boy was also in a bar drinking underage and repeatedly agitated my son repeatedly inside the bar even betting his friends that he could beat my son up.

Asked on February 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing illegal to change a misdemeanor charge to a felony charge by the district attorney's office concerning an incident. I suggest that you son consult with a criminal defense attorney with respect to the serious charge or charges against him.

What you can do is start interviewing criminal defense attorneys to defend your son as to the charge or charges against him that you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption